...

Go Back   Lateral-g Forums > Technical Discussions > Shop & Equipment
User Name
Password



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2018, 12:39 PM
SSLance's Avatar
SSLance SSLance is offline
Lateral-g Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 2,172
Thanks: 21
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
Default MIG welding tip question

I looked for a bit to find a thread on MIG welding tips with no success so I'm starting one.

I'm having an issue with one kind of weld and I'm hoping someone may have a tip or trick to help me out.

One an overhead 90 degree joint weld, I can't seem to get the puddle to start or stay on the overhead part. I've only tacked it so far and struggled with that..so wanted to pick the experts brains before burning it in for good.

Here is the piece...



Where the stand welds to the bottom of the frame is where I'm having the issue, I can't seem to get a puddle to start on the frame before it falls on either the torch tip, top of my head, or my arms...

I'm using a Miller 211 on 120v, 024 wire, and these settings with worked well on the same stock flat on a table. Only difference is the frame itself with is about 1/8" steel I believe.



This is what my bead looked like on the table...



Appreciate any tips...probable going to fire the welder back up tomorrow and try to finish burning everything in.
__________________
Lance
1985 Monte Carlo SS Street Car
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2018, 06:33 PM
craig510's Avatar
craig510 craig510 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 252
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

You can always practice out of position welding by laying on the ground and welding scrap clamped to the bench upside down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:43 AM
raustinss raustinss is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 625
Thanks: 8
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Yep ... practice practice practice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:10 AM
dhutton dhutton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mountain Springs, Texas
Posts: 1,363
Thanks: 43
Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Not an expert but I would slow down the wire feed and turn up the voltage to get more heat into the weld. Start the weld on the larger piece.

Don
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2018, 04:10 PM
raustinss raustinss is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 625
Thanks: 8
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

It's something you almost just need to do a bunch to get a feel for what you need to do and what the weld is doing . Try to "aim" more towards the overhead piece then kind of wash or whip aka pull the weld to the vertical piece . Higher heat settings on the welder will help . You do need to fight gravity to get a proper amount of penetration. Finally travel speed, increase your typical travel speed or else you will have a mess of grapes to grind off . If I remember I'll set one up at work tomorrow and shoot a few pics for you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2018, 09:42 PM
bd8134 bd8134 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not an expert but I have done a lot of overhead welding and I have the same MIG welder as you. If you are finding the molten wire is tending to "blob" near the tip, your wire speed is too low. Increase your wire speed and check your weld for penetration and adjust as necessary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright Lateral-g.net